203274-1

Stachys palustris 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lamiales Labiatae

Scientific Name: Stachys palustris L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Marsh Woundwort, Hedge-nettle, Marsh Woundwort
French Epiaire des Marais

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-06-08
Assessor(s): Khela, S.
Reviewer(s): Leaman, D.J. & Bilz, M.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment:
Least Concern (LC)

This species is classified as Least Concern as it is widespread and common and there are no major known threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Stachys palustris is native throughout Europe, temperate Asia, India and Pakistan (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Latvia; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:203274-1

Population [top]

Population:It is common throughout Europe but less frequent in southern Europe (Castroviejo et al. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Stachys palustris is a medium to tall hairy, aromatic perennial found in intermittently flooded and poorly drained soils, in damp habitats, along margins of rivers, streams, canals, ponds, ditches, fens, marshes and swamps and as a weed in cultivated fields and arable land (Senatore et al. 2007, Online Atlas of the British and Irish Flora 2012, Blamey and Grey-Wilson 2003, Catsroviejo et al. 2010). It provides pollen for bees and is subsequently pollinated by bees (Chittka and Schürkens 2001).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All parts of the plant release an unpleasant smell when bruised. The leaves, roots and seeds are edible and are considered to be a wholesome and nutritious food. The tubers are harvested in autumn, dried and ground into powder to make bread and the tubers can also be eaten raw or cooked and have a pleasant mild nutty flavour. As an alternative to asparagus, the young shoots are edible. The flowered aerial parts are harvested and dried when in bloom as they are antiseptic, antispasmodic, emetic, emmenagogue, expectorant, haemostatic, nervine, sedative, tonic and vulnerary agents. It is used to stop internal and external bleeding, treatment of wounds, gout, cramps and joint pains. The plant is known to contain the active compounds iridoids, flavanoids, phenolic acid, steroids and tannins. The essential oil can be obtained from the aerial parts (Senatore et al. 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It is listed as Near Threatened on the national red list of Switzerland (Moser et al. 2002), but Least Concern in Denmark (NERI 2007), Estonia (eBiodiversity Estonia 2012), Germany (Ludwig and Schnittler 1996), Luxembourg (Colling 2005), Norway (Artsdatabanken 2010) and the United Kingdom (Cheffings and Farrell 2005).


Citation: Khela, S. 2012. Stachys palustris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T203274A2762732. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided