Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sideritis glacialis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lamiales Labiatae

Scientific Name: Sideritis glacialis Boiss.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Hierba de la sangre, Zahareña fina
Taxonomic Notes: The isolated population in Gudár differs morphologically and genetically from the southern populations (Castroviejo et al. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-04
Assessor(s): Khela, S.
Reviewer(s): Blanca, G., Leaman, D.J. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:

Global, European, EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

The species is endemic to mountainous areas in southeastern and eastern Spain. It is an uncommon species, very restricted geographically and populations may be isolated at high elevations. Further information is needed on threats, with habitat alteration a possible threat, and no information on population trends. Given the absence of known threats, and the species presence at high altitudes, it is considered Least Concern at present, however it could be vulnerable to disturbance and further research should be undertaken.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is native to southern and eastern Spain; found in the upper zones of the Sierra Nevada (Granada and Almería provinces), sierras Baza, Tejeda and Gádor, and with an isolated population in Gudár (Castroviejo et al. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):3250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The main area of distribution in the Sierra Nevada, where it is abundant and populations are numerous, stable and found in two protected areas (G. Blanca pers. comm. 2014).

Populations are isolated and restricted between 1,500 and 3,250 m on mountain ranges. It is unknown if they are fragmented. Most of the high altitude species of Sideritis are endemic with small distributions and are incompletely known and threatened with extinction. The four subspecies variants show geographically or ecologically directed patterns with variability determined by ecological factors and grazing pressures. The subspecies in the Sierra Nevada overlap in their distribution and can be found relatively close to each other. At lower elevations it is less frequent and isolated (Rivera et al. 1999).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A shrub colonising calcareous and siliceous substrates found in rocky and shrubby areas in mountain ranges. It occurs at the highest altitude of all Sideritis species over 3,000 m (Castroviejo et al. 2010, Rivera et al. 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Medicinal uses are recorded: digestive (stomach ailments and gastric ulcer), skin and subcutaneous use (alopecia) (Rai et al. 2012).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Considered vulnerable to habitat loss/alteration, but cause of threat not known. Increasing aridity may be a threat, but further research is required.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Occurs in protected areas. The species is considered sensitive to habitat alteration ('Taxon sensible a la alteración de su habitat') in Aragon. Taxonomic study is required.


Citation: Khela, S. 2014. Sideritis glacialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T203267A2762690. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided