Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gentiana acaulis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA GENTIANALES GENTIANACEAE

Scientific Name: Gentiana acaulis
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Stemless Gentian, Trumpet Gentian
French Gentiane de Koch
Spanish Genciana

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-09-20
Assessor(s): Bilz, M.
Reviewer(s): Schippmann, U.
Justification:
Global and European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

This species is classified as Least Concern as although it is threatened in parts of its range, it has stable populations in other parts and is unlikely to decline severely in the near future. The overall risk of extinction is low.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Gentiana acaulis is endemic to Europe and found in montane areas in Central and southern Europe. It occurs in the Carpathian Mountains, in the northern Balkan Peninsula, Alps, Apennines, Pyrenees, Cantabrian Mountains and in the Sistema Ibérico (Talaveras et al. 2012).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Andorra; Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Liechtenstein; Montenegro; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part))
Regionally extinct:
Czech Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The overall trend of the European population is difficult to determine. It is threatened and probably declining in some countries, but of Least Concern in others. It has been described as one of the most common alpine and sub-alpine Gentian species in Central Europe by other sources (Badarau and Malos 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Gentiana acaulis is a herb that grows in alpine grassland, shrubland, rocky places and forest clearings, on acidic soil (Talaveras et al. 2012, Klotz et al. 2002, Peev and Vladimirov 2011).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The root of this species, gentian root, has various medicinal properties similar to Gentiana lutea (Plants For A Future 2012). Gentian root is prepared as a dry or liquid extract, a tincture or comminuted herbal substance. It is traditionally used in mild dyspeptic and gastrointestinal disorders as well as to treat loss of appetite (European Medicines Agency 2009).

It is likely to be used for ornamental purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Bulgaria, collection of the species has been reported as a threat as well as disturbance by tourists and grazing (Peev and Vladimirov 2011). No other information about threats is available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected at national level in Germany (Bundesamt für Naturschutz 2010) and Bulgaria (Peev and Vladimirov 2011), and regionally protected in France and Switzerland. It is listed in the following national Red Lists:
  • Regionally Extinct in Czech Republic (Holub and Procházka 2000)
  • Critically Endangered in Bulgaria (Peev and Vladimirov 2011)
  • Vulnerable in Germany (level 3 - Ludwig and Schnittler 1996)
  • Data Deficient in Croatia (Nikolić and Topić 2005)
  • Least Concern in Switzerland (Moser et al. 2002)

Some of the Bulgarian sites are included in a national park and in a Natura 2000 site. Seeds for ex situ preservation are collected in Bulgaria (Peev and Vladimirov 2011).


Citation: Bilz, M. 2013. Gentiana acaulis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided