Map_thumbnail_large_font

Corallus caninus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Boidae

Scientific Name: Corallus caninus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Emerald Tree Boa
Synonym(s):
Boa canina Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-11-22
Assessor(s): Oubotar, P., Schargel, W. & Rivas, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Auliya, M. & Waller, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of the relatively large extent of occurrence and because the species probably is not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories. Additionally, most of the interior (and also that of French Guiana, Guyana and Brazilian Guiana) is pristine with no immediate threats to its habitat (M. Hoogmoed pers. comm. 2016). This species is commonly traded and would benefit from population monitoring.  

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, and northeastern Brazil (north of the Rio Amazonas and north and east of the Rio Negro: Amapá, Pará, Roraima, Amazonas); elevations of 0-200 m (Rivas et al. 2012, Starace 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is regularly encountered in Venezuela, as recently as 2006 (G. Rivas, unpublished data). Although its abundance in Suriname reportedly appears to be decreasing (P. Oubator pers. comm. 2014) experience in both Suriname and Brazilian Guiana has shown that this species is rather scarce in nature or at least difficult to locate, and it is difficult to make a population census (M. Hoogmoed pers. comm. 2016).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat includes lowland primary and secondary tropical rainforest (Starace 2013), often including stream-side habitats. These snakes occur at various heights in trees (Starace 2013). Diet includes mainly birds.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is widely collected for the pet trade; it is very popular and is sold for a high price. For example, between 300-500 individuals were exported annually from Suriname (2012-2013). Trade in this species from Suriname occurs and could influence populations at least locally. According to CITES database, between 2012-2013 2,365 live individuals were exported from Guyana. There is no legal trade from Brazil. (M. Hoogmoed pers. comm. 2016).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is collection for the pet trade. Local people generally kill this snake when encountered. Trade in this species from Suriname occurs and could influence populations at least locally. There are no immediate threats to its habitat in large parts of its range, as most of the interior of the Guiana Shield (across Brazil and the Guiana Shield countries) is under little or no pressure (M. Hoogmoed pers. comm. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed in CITES Appendix II, and some countries have export quotas for its trade (as of 2015, this quota is 900 for Suriname). A lower export quota would help protect the species from over collection. The species occurs in Canaima National Park, and probably several others in Venezuela. Population monitoring is needed.

Citation: Oubotar, P., Schargel, W. & Rivas, G. 2016. Corallus caninus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T203208A2762180. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided