|Scientific Name:||Solenodon cubanus|
|Species Authority:||Peters, 1861|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Soy, J. & Mancina, C.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, as well as the number of mature individuals due to predation by introduced species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is only known from southeastern Cuba, however, remains have been found from Late Quaternary and Amerindian sites all over the island (Ottenwalder, 2001 in Hutterer, 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||By 1970, some thought that the Cuban solenodon had become extinct, since no specimens had been found since 1890. However, three were captured in 1974 and 1975, and subsequent surveys showed that it still occurred in many places in central and western Oriente Province, at the eastern end of Cuba. However, it is rare everywhere. It is considered to be even more rare than S. paradoxus (pers. comm. Carlos A. Mancina).
The last alive specimens of S. cubanus were found in Sierra del Cristal National Park in 1998 and Alexander Humboldt National Park in 2003, Holguin Province. One specimen was found dead in 2005 (pers. comm. Juan Soy).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Cuban solenodon is found in dense, humid forests and brush country. Small frogs, insects and spiders, found in soil and in leaf litter form most of its diet. Solenodons obtain food by rooting in the ground with their snouts and by tearing into rotten logs and trees with their foreclaws. This species is mainly nocturnal, hiding during the day in rock clefts, hollow trees, or burrows which it excavates itself. Adult Cuban solenodons are solitary, other than mothers with young. Litter size is 1 or 2 young. The young are born in a nesting burrow. Young remain with their mother for several months (Varona, 1980; Ottenwalder, 2001 in Hutterer, 2005; pers. comm. Juan Soy).|
|Major Threat(s):||Feral dogs and cats are probably the greatest threat to this species. In addition to predation by introduced predators, habitat loss is also a factor contributing to the solenodon's rarity. The Cuban solenodon is not hunted for food.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has been recorded from Pico Cristal and Alexander Humboldt National Parks.|
|Citation:||Soy, J. & Mancina, C.A. 2008. Solenodon cubanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20320A9185957. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T20320A9185957.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|