Abronia aurita 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Abronia aurita
Species Authority: (Cope, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Cope's Arboreal Alligator Lizard
Gerrhonotus auritus Cope, 1869

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-06
Assessor(s): Acevedo, M., Ariano-Sánchez, D. & Johnson, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a very restricted distribution (about 400 km2), occurs in only one location, and is experiencing a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to conversion of the forest to agriculture.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the highlands of  the Sierra de Xucaneb in the Department of Alta Verapaz, Guatemala (M. Acevedo pers. comm. 2012, Köhler 2003). It has an elevational  range of 2,000 to 2,660 m asl. (Wilson and Johnson 2010). The estimated extent of occurrence (based on the area of the Sierra de Xucaneb) is approximately 400 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2660
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in lower montane moist forest, in pine-oak forest habitats (Köhler 2003, Wilson and Johnson 2010).
Systems: Terrestrial
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All species in the genus are under pressure from the pet trade. However, there are no data for this particular species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is deforestation for agricultural purposes. The forest habitat of this species is heavily degraded and fragmented.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species does not occur in protected areas. Research is needed to better-understand the distribution, population status and ecology of this species.

Citation: Acevedo, M., Ariano-Sánchez, D. & Johnson, J. 2013. Abronia aurita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T203013A2758576. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided