Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sminthopsis archeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Sminthopsis archeri
Species Authority: Van Dyck, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Chestnut Dunnart
French Souris Marsupiale D´archer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woolley, P., Helgen, K., Dickman, C., Lunde, D., Winter, J. & Burnett, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, and an absence of information concerning its population status and threats. While there has been survey work, this is a cryptic species and the correct survey methods may not have been used to find this species.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species has been collected in New Guinea (Papua New Guinea only) and in north-eastern Australia, mostly from near sea level (Kutt 2008). In New Guinea, it is known only from 16 specimens collected at Morehead and Mibini (Waithman 1979) and one specimen from Wipim. In Australia, it is known from 14 specimens collected from a number of different localities (see Woolley 2007).



Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Australia, it has been recorded from tall stringybark woodlands on red earth soils of the laterite-bauxite plateau, where canopy species include Erythrophleum chlorostachys and Eucalyptus nesophylla, with an understory of Parinari nonda, Planchonia careyi, Grevillea parallela, and Acacia rothia (Maxwell et al. 1996), and also in more heath-type vegetation. The latest specimen, from Blackbraes National Park, was taken in bloodwood and ironbark eucalypt woodland on granite soils. In New Guinea, it was collected in mixed savanna grassland (Waithman 1979).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, but it may be threatened by predation by introduced cats and dogs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from protected areas. There is a need to undertake further field surveys for this species, and studies of the habitat, threats, and ecological requirements are required in both Australia and New Guinea.

Citation: Woolley, P., Helgen, K., Dickman, C., Lunde, D., Winter, J. & Burnett, S. 2008. Sminthopsis archeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided