|Scientific Name:||Sminthopsis archeri|
|Species Authority:||Van Dyck, 1986|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Woolley, P., Helgen, K., Dickman, C., Lunde, D., Winter, J. & Burnett, S.|
|Reviewer/s:||Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, and an absence of information concerning its population status and threats. While there has been survey work, this is a cryptic species and the correct survey methods may not have been used to find this species.
This species has been collected in New Guinea (Papua New Guinea only) and in north-eastern Australia, mostly from near sea level (Kutt 2008). In New Guinea, it is known only from 16 specimens collected at Morehead and Mibini (Waithman 1979) and one specimen from Wipim. In Australia, it is known from 14 specimens collected from a number of different localities (see Woolley 2007).
Native:Australia (Queensland); Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population status of this species is unknown.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In Australia, it has been recorded from tall stringybark woodlands on red earth soils of the laterite-bauxite plateau, where canopy species include Erythrophleum chlorostachys and Eucalyptus nesophylla, with an understory of Parinari nonda, Planchonia careyi, Grevillea parallela, and Acacia rothia (Maxwell et al. 1996), and also in more heath-type vegetation. The latest specimen, from Blackbraes National Park, was taken in bloodwood and ironbark eucalypt woodland on granite soils. In New Guinea, it was collected in mixed savanna grassland (Waithman 1979).|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are not known, but it may be threatened by predation by introduced cats and dogs.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species has been recorded from protected areas. There is a need to undertake further field surveys for this species, and studies of the habitat, threats, and ecological requirements are required in both Australia and New Guinea.|
|Citation:||Woolley, P., Helgen, K., Dickman, C., Lunde, D., Winter, J. & Burnett, S. 2008. Sminthopsis archeri. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|