Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aquilegia nigricans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA RANUNCULALES RANUNCULACEAE

Scientific Name: Aquilegia nigricans
Species Authority: Baumg.
Common Name(s):
English Bulgarian Columbine
Synonym(s):
Aquilegia blecicii A.Podob.
Aquilegia haenkeana W.D.J.Koch
Aquilegia nigricans Baumg. subspecies subscaposa (Borbas) Soo
Aquilegia sternbergii Rchb.
Aquilegia ullepitschii Pax
Aquilegia vulgaris Baumg. variety nigricans Schur.
Taxonomic Notes: The species has several suggested synonyms (The Plant List 2014). Subspecies Aquilegia nigricans subsp. subscaposa (Borbás) Soó is an accepted infraspecific name of Aquilegia nigricans and also synonym of Aquilegia subscaposa Borbás (The Plant List 2014).

Although Aquilegia nigricans and Aquilegia nigricans subsp. subscaposa (Borbás) Soó were considered synonyms in the literature (Chifu et al. 2006, Sarbu et al. 2013), these two taxa grow in different ecological habitats and have distinct flower colour and should and therefore be considered as two different species (A. Badarau pers. comm. 2014). Aquilegia nigricans subsp. subscaposa (Borbás) Soó is strictly linked to calcareous mountainous areas.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-27
Assessor(s): Schweizer, F. & Hasinger, O.
Reviewer(s): Leaman, D.J. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
The species is endemic to Europe and occurs with a relatively broad distribution from central-eastern and southeast mountainous regions.

Although the plant and its subspecies are listed as threatened in some parts of its range (Bulgaria, Ukraine, and Romania), there are insufficient data available to assess the species against the Red List criteria at the global level. It is therefore considered Data Deficient, and further research is required into the species distribution and population trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to Europe and occurs principally in central-eastern and southeastern mountainous regions, mainly in Austria, the southeastern Carpathian mountains (Coldea et al. 2009, Assyov and Petrova 2012, Oprea and Sirbu 2013), western Ukraine and northern Greece. Point locality data for the speceis are difficult to obtain.
Countries:
Native:
Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A perennial plant that is found in meadows, woodlands, and at higher altitudes. Found in sun or partial shade in moist, well-drained soils. Plants tend to be short-lived but self-seed readily, often creating natural hybrids with other nearby columbines.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The genus Aquilegia is cultivated and very popular in botanical and private gardens (a large number of hybrids exist).

The plants are poisonous and medicinal use should be avoided (Bundesministerium für Gesundheit 2014). However, some species in the genus are used in homeopathic treatments (Kathe et al. 2003).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is impacted locally by trampling by livestock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Assessed as vulnerable in Bulgaria (VU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v); C2a(i); Petrova and Vladimirov 2009), and as threatened in Ukraine (Diduch 2009) and Romania (Oprea and Sirbu 2013). The species is protected under the Medicinal Plants Act in Bulgaria (MOEW 2011).

The species is recorded as occurring in thirteen Natura 2000 protected areas in Romania and Bulgaria (EUNIS 2014), and most likely occurs in PAs in other European countries.

Research is required to understand the species distribution, population trends and threats.

Citation: Schweizer, F. & Hasinger, O. 2014. Aquilegia nigricans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided