Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pylodictis olivaris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Ictaluridae

Scientific Name: Pylodictis olivaris (Rafinesque, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Flathead Catfish
Synonym(s):
Silurus olivaris Rafinesque, 1818

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Native to lower Great Lakes basin and Mississippi, Missouri, and Ohio river basins, from western Pennsylvania to the White-Little Missouri river system, North Dakota, and south to Louisiana; Gulf Slope from Mobile Bay drainage, Georgia and Alabama, to Mexico; introduced in Florida, South Carolina, Idaho, Oregon, Washington, Arizona, California (Lee and Terrell 1987), Canada, and elsewhere.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.

Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable or slowly declining.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Most abundant in large and medium-sized, low- to moderate-gradient rivers and reservoirs. Highest growth rates generally occur in turbid, relatively shallow areas and in lower portions of streams (Lee and Terrell 1987). Adults occur in deep holes created by swirling currents, often among or near piles of drift, tangled timber, or other cover. Young often found in rocky and sandy runs and riffles (Becker 1983). See Lee and Terrell (1987) for a habitat suitability index model.

Spawns in secluded shelters and dark places such as hollow logs, riverbank holes, rock crevices, and among submerged timber, at depths of 2-5 m.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2014. Pylodictis olivaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T202701A18234613. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided