|Scientific Name:||Noturus exilis Nelson, 1876|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
|Range Description:||Green, Cumberland, and Tennessee river drainages, central Kentucky to northern Alabama; upper Mississippi River basin from southern Wisconsin and southern Minnesota to Ozark and Ouachita highlands of Arkansas, Kansas, and Oklahoma; common (Page and Burr 1991).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.|
Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Uses a wide range of depths and current velocities in various riverine macrohabitats (Banks and DiStefano 2002); riffles of creeks and small rivers in moderate to fast current; also in rocky pools with current strong enough to keep bottom free of silt and in deep leaf-litter of calm pools with clear cool water. Can be numerous in aquatic vegetation. Rarely in springs and rarely along wave-swept margins of large impoundments (Page and Burr 1991). Eggs are laid under rocks in pools and raceways (Burr and Mayden 1984).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Noturus exilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202685A18235012.Downloaded on 18 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|