Map_thumbnail_large_font

Noturus exilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Ictaluridae

Scientific Name: Noturus exilis Nelson, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Slender Madtom

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Green, Cumberland, and Tennessee river drainages, central Kentucky to northern Alabama; upper Mississippi River basin from southern Wisconsin and southern Minnesota to Ozark and Ouachita highlands of Arkansas, Kansas, and Oklahoma; common (Page and Burr 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.

Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Uses a wide range of depths and current velocities in various riverine macrohabitats (Banks and DiStefano 2002); riffles of creeks and small rivers in moderate to fast current; also in rocky pools with current strong enough to keep bottom free of silt and in deep leaf-litter of calm pools with clear cool water. Can be numerous in aquatic vegetation. Rarely in springs and rarely along wave-swept margins of large impoundments (Page and Burr 1991). Eggs are laid under rocks in pools and raceways (Burr and Mayden 1984).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Noturus exilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202685A18235012. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided