|Scientific Name:||Ameiurus nebulosus|
|Species Authority:||(Lesueur, 1819)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large range extent, large population size, stable or increasing trend, and lack of major threats.
|Range Description:||This bullhead is native in most of the eastern United States and adjacent southern Canada, west to southeastern Saskatchewan, Nebraska, and Louisiana; it is common in the Northeast and on the Atlantic and Gulf slopes, sporadic elsewhere (Page and Burr 2011). It is widely introduced and established outside the native range.|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).|
Total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 1,000,000.
Range extent and abundance probably have increased over the long term as a result of introductions outside the native range.
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but probably relatively stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes ponds, lakes, sluggish creeks and small to large rivers, sloughs, backwaters, and reservoirs. Usually this bullhead occurs in vegetated shallows over sand, rock, mud, or silt (most often soft substrates), in clear to turbid water (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011). It may burrow into soft bottoms and become inactive in winter. Eggs are laid in open excavations in sand, gravel, or (rarely) mud, often in shelter of logs, rocks, or vegetation, or in holes, burrows, or debris. Nest made by one or both sexes usually are around shores or in coves or creek mouths.|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is of minor importance in commercial fisheries, aquaculture, and as a gamefish.|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research actions.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Ameiurus nebulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202676A2746713.Downloaded on 23 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|