Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameiurus nebulosus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Ictaluridae

Scientific Name: Ameiurus nebulosus
Species Authority: (Lesueur, 1819)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Bullhead

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-14
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large range extent, large population size, stable or increasing trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This bullhead is native in most of the eastern United States and adjacent southern Canada, west to southeastern Saskatchewan, Nebraska, and Louisiana; it is common in the Northeast and on the Atlantic and Gulf slopes, sporadic elsewhere (Page and Burr 2011). It is widely introduced and established outside the native range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 1,000,000.

Range extent and abundance probably have increased over the long term as a result of introductions outside the native range.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but probably relatively stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat includes ponds, lakes, sluggish creeks and small to large rivers, sloughs, backwaters, and reservoirs. Usually this bullhead occurs in vegetated shallows over sand, rock, mud, or silt (most often soft substrates), in clear to turbid water (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011). It may burrow into soft bottoms and become inactive in winter. Eggs are laid in open excavations in sand, gravel, or (rarely) mud, often in shelter of logs, rocks, or vegetation, or in holes, burrows, or debris. Nest made by one or both sexes usually are around shores or in coves or creek mouths.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of minor importance in commercial fisheries, aquaculture, and as a gamefish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research actions.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Ameiurus nebulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202676A2746713. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided