Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Ictaluridae

Scientific Name: Ameiurus natalis
Species Authority: (Lesueur, 1819)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Bullhead
Pimelodus natalis Lesueur, 1819

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-14
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large range extent, large population size, stable or increasing trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Native throughout most of the eastern and central United States and adjacent southern Canada. Introduced widely outside native range.
Countries occurrence:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 1,000,000. Common in center of range (Page and Burr 2011).

Range and population size have increased over the long term as a result of introductions outside the native range.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations: likely relatively stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bullhead occurs in shallow, soft-bottomed, weedy parts of clear warm lakes, ponds, reservoirs, or slow-moving streams or canals. It is more tolerant of pollution than are most other ictalurids. Eggs are laid in saucer-shaper depressions beside or beneath banks, logs, or tree roost, or in burrows or under debris on the bottom (Becker 1983).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of minor importance as a gamefish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research actions.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Ameiurus natalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202675A2746631. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided