Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cottus bairdii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SCORPAENIFORMES COTTIDAE

Scientific Name: Cottus bairdii
Species Authority: Girard, 1850
Common Name(s):
English Mottled Sculpin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-08
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations and locations, and large population size, and because the species probably is not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has highly disjunct eastern and western ranges. Arctic, Atlantic, and Mississippi River basins from Labrador and northern Quebec west to western Manitoba and south to the Susquehanna River drainage, Pennsylvania, and Tennessee River drainage, northern Georgia and Alabama; Missouri River and streams in the eastern Ozarks, Missouri; isolated populations on Atlantic and Gulf slopes in the extreme upper Santee (North Carolina), Savannah (South Carolina and Goergia), and Coosa (Georgia) river systems; upper Missouri, Colorado, and Columbia river basins, Alberta to New Mexico; endorheic basins in Utah and Nevada (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but very large. This species is common in much of its range.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This sculpin inhabits clear, cold to warm (typically cool) headwaters, creeks, springs, small rivers, and lakes, with sand and gravel or (more typically) rocky substrate; habitat preference varies geographically; often it occurs under rocks or vegetative cover (Scott and Crossman 1973, Peden and Hughes 1984, Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011). Male selects a spawning site under flat rock or ledge, in crevice among large gravel, among aquatic plants, or in tunnel (Becker 1983).

In Salt River watershed, Wyoming-Idaho, allopatric mottled sculpins (i.e., not sympatric with Paiute sculpins) occurred in spring streams that were wide and deep, dominated by fine substrate, and supported high densities of brown trout; mottled sculpins were absent from all tributaries on the eastern side of the drainage where streams had low summer water temperatures, high-gradient channels, and barriers that can influence upstream movements (Quist et al. 2004).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Cottus bairdii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided