Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ichthyomyzon unicuspis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Cephalaspidomorphi Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae

Scientific Name: Ichthyomyzon unicuspis
Species Authority: Hubbs & Trautman, 1937
Common Name(s):
English Silver Lamprey
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 6 April 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 6 April 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-02-22
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Range includes the St. Lawrence-Great Lakes basin from Quebec to southwestern Ontario, south through upper Mississippi and Ohio river basins to central Tennessee; Hudson Bay basin, Manitoba; and Missouri River (Nebraska) and Mississippi River (Mississippi) (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This species is regarded as uncommon (Page and Burr 1991); moderately abundant in Tennessee (Etnier and Starnes 1993).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Adults feed in lakes, reservoirs, and large rivers (Page and Burr 2011). Larvae burrow into mud and silt in pools or at margins of rivers after drifting downstream from spawning areas.

Eggs are laid in nests in gravelly riffles in medium-sized streams with moderate gradient.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known. Locally, possible threats include habitat modification (e.g., impoundments, dredging) and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2015. Ichthyomyzon unicuspis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T202621A76578043. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided