Map_thumbnail_large_font

Percopsis omiscomaycus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCOPSIFORMES PERCOPSIDAE

Scientific Name: Percopsis omiscomaycus
Species Authority: (Walbaum, 1792)
Common Name(s):
English Trout-perch
Synonym(s):
Salmo omiscomaycus Walbaum, 1792

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Atlantic and Arctic basins throughout most of Canada from Quebec to Yukon and British Columbia and south to the Potomac River drainage, Virginia; Yukon River drainage, Yukon and Alaska; Great Lakes and Mississippi River basins south to West Virginia, eastern Kentucky, southern Illinois, central Missouri, North Dakota, and northern Montana; locally common in lakes, uncommon throughout most of range (Page and Burr 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 1,000,000. The species is relatively abundant within its range in Canada and the lower 48 states (Mecklenburg et al. 2002). In Heming Lake, Manitoba, the adult fish population was estimated at 2,929 to 3,636 fish per hectare (Morrow 1980)

Declines in area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and abundance have occurred in the southern part of the range.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Typically in lakes but also in deep flowing pools of creeks and small to large rivers; usually over sand (Page and Burr 1991). Normally in deep waters by day, moves into shallows at night (Becker 1983). Spawns in shallow rocky or gravelly streams or over sand or gravel bars or among rocks in lakes. Often spawns in streams in spring and returns to lake after spawning.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On a range-wide scale no major threats are known. In the southern part of the range, degradation of lakes and streams has negatively affected distribution and abundance.

Trout-perch are especially sensitive to aquatic pollution and sedimentation associated with row crop agriculture and channelization (Pflieger 1997). Fish exposed to pulp mill effluent on the Kapuskasing River, Ontario, showed a change in age structure that was likely driven by an increase in mortality (Gibbons et al. 1998). This species may also be temperature sensitive; summer die-offs in Minnesota lakes have been attributed to higher than average temperatures (Eddy and Underhill 1974). A marked decline in the Red Deer River, Alberta trout-perch population was attributed to the impacts of a dam built there (Nelson, pers. comm., in Bramblett 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Percopsis omiscomaycus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided