|Scientific Name:||Forbesichthys agassizii|
|Species Authority:||(Putnam, 1872)|
Chologaster agassizii Putnam, 1872
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Somewhat small extent of occurrence and probably small area of occupancy, but listed as Least Concern because the number of subpopulations and population size are relatively large, and because the species probably is not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.
|Range Description:||Range extends from the Green River system, south-central Kentucky, westward across Shawnee Hills to southeastern Missouri, south to the Elk River system, southern Tennessee (Page and Burr 2011). Introduced apparently unsuccessfully in Adams County, Illinois.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).|
Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This species is common in a few localities, uncommon to rare elsewhere (Page and Burr 2011); locally abundant in Kentucky (Burr and Warren 1986); locally common in Tennessee (Etnier and Starnes 1993); more common than formerly believed (Williams et al. 1989).
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable; the species is regarded as secure or apparently secure in Tennessee and Kentucky, which include almost all of the range. The present status assessment found no documentation of a significant recent decline in this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes springs and caves (but almost always near the surface) (Page and Burr 2011); mouths of springs and cave streams, occasionally washed out into streams or pools when water table is high. Spawning occurs in underground waters (Smith 1979).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Jelks et al. (2008) categorized this species as "Vulnerable," based on present or threatened destruction, modification, or reduction of habitat or range. They stated that this species has "populations that are now categorized as threatened or vulnerable":but did not provide further information or cite documentation. Water pollution presumably is the major threat.|
Better information on trend and threat impacts is needed.
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Forbesichthys agassizii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202611A18230637.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|