Map_thumbnail_large_font

Percina stictogaster

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Percina stictogaster
Species Authority: Burr & Page, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Frecklebelly Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Upper Kentucky and upper Green (including Barren River) river systems, eastern and central Kentucky and north-central Tennessee; primarily in upland streams of the Cumberland Plateau and central portions of the Highland Rim; fairly common in Kentucky River drainage (where occurs from Red River upstream and including the South Fork), uncommon and localized in Green River drainage; in the Green River occurs, primarily upstream of the confluence of the Little Barren and Green rivers; in the Barren River, most common upstream of the confluence of Drakes Creek and the Barren River; in Tennessee, restricted to large tributaries of the Barren River system in Clay, Macon, and Sumner counties; there is an old record from the Nolin River system, where the species no longer occurs; reports of this species (as P. cymatotaenia) from Obion Creek in western Kentucky, creeks near Paducah (Kentucky), and the Big Sandy and Licking River drainages (Kentucky) are based on misidentified specimens of Percina sciera (Burr and Page 1993, Page and Burr 1991). See Burr and Page (1993) for spot map and list of localities.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.

Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.

In the Green River, apparently less abundant now than in the 1960s (Burr and Page 1993).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Quiet water areas, especially flowing pools, backwater pools, and vegetated riffle margins of clear creeks and small to medium rivers (usually stream orders 3-5). More often swims in midwater than near bottom. May rest on submerged mats of tree roots along bank. In winter, may be found in accumulations of dead leaves.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Vulnerable to decimation through perturbations such as strip mining; stream channelization projects threaten available habitat in Tennessee (Burr and Page 1993).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Percina stictogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided