|Scientific Name:||Percina evides|
|Species Authority:||(Jordan & Copeland, 1877)|
Alvordius evides Jordan & Copeland, 1877
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, and large population size. Species has declined over the long term and no longer occurs in parts of the historical range. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain; species may be declining but probably not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
|Range Description:||Mississippi River basin from New York and northwestern Pennsylvania to Minnesota and south to northern Alabama and northern Arkansas; Maumee River system (Lake Erie drainage), Ohio and Indiana; locally common but extirpated from much of former range, including all of Ohio, Iowa, and Illinois (Page and Burr 1991).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Lee et al. (1980) mapped 123 collection sites.
Population numbers are reduced; locally common but rare in many parts of former range.
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Generally in clear, small to medium rivers with clean, silt-free bottoms and permanently strong flow. Usually in moderate to fast, deep riffles and pools, over gravel, rubble, and small boulders. Occupies deeper pools in winter. Spawns apparently over gravel riffles (Becker 1983).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
Threats include pollution and habitat alteration.
Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Percina evides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202577A18229878. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|