|Scientific Name:||Micropterus dolomieu Lacepède, 1802|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
|Range Description:||Smallmouth bass is native to the St. Lawrence-Great Lakes, Hudson Bay (Red River), and Mississippi River basins from southern Quebec to North Dakota and south to northern Alabama and eastern Oklahoma. It has been widely introduced throughout the United States, southern Canada, and other countries.|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.|
Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Smallmouth basses prefer large clear lakes (especially in the northern part of the range) and clear midorder streams with many large pools, abundant cover (rocks, shelves, logs, etc.), and cool summer temperatures. Adults seek shelter of pools or deep water during day. |
Spawning habitat includes shallow water in lakes or quiet areas of streams, often fairly close to shore. Lake populations may move a short distance up a stream to spawn. Females deposit eggs in nests made by males, usually near cover on gravel or sand bottoms. Individual males may nest close to the previous year's nest site (Ridgway et al. 1991).
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Micropterus dolomieu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202564A18230216.Downloaded on 26 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|