|Scientific Name:||Lepomis microlophus (Günther, 1859)|
Pomotis microlophus Günther, 1859
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
|Range Description:||Native to Atlantic and Gulf Slope drainages from about Savannah River, South Carolina, to Nueces River, Texas; north in Mississippi River basin to southern Indiana and Illinois (Page and Burr 1991). Introduced in many areas west and north of native range.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.|
Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Deeper waters of warm quiet ponds, lakes, backwaters of small to medium rivers, reservoirs, and swamps; usually in clear water with abundant vegetation, stumps, logs, or other cover, with substrate of mud or sand. Occasionally occurs in brackish water. Eggs are laid in a nest made by the male in shallow water on bottom; often nests in colonies.|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Lepomis microlophus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202558A18230237.Downloaded on 26 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|