Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma zonale

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma zonale
Species Authority: (Cope, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Banded Darter
Synonym(s):
Poecilichthys zonalis Cope, 1868

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-01-26
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes three disjunct regions: Lake Michigan and Mississippi River basins from northwestern Michigan to Minnesota, south to northwestern Indiana and central Illinois; Ohio River basin from southwestern New York to eastern Indiana, south to northern Georgia and northern Alabama; Ozark-Ouachita drainages of southern Missouri, southeastern Kansas, Arkansas, and eastern Oklahoma (Page and Burr 2011). Introduced in Savannah River headwaters, South Carolina, and in the Susquehanna River, New York, Pennsylvania, and Maryland (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations)

Total adult population size is unknown but very large. This species is common in much of its range, locally abundant (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes rocky riffles of creeks and small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011); streams of moderate gradient with bottoms of coarse gravel to rubble, often at depths over 25 cm at or near midchannel. In Arkansas, spawning occurred in runs about 0.6-1.6 meters deep with moderate current velocities (Walters 1994). Trautman (1981) reported spawning at depths of less than 0.6 meters. Eggs are laid on algae and moss growing on stones and boulders in riffles or runs (Becker 1983, Walters 1994).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma zonale. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided