Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma swannanoa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma swannanoa
Species Authority: Jordan & Evermann, 1889
Common Name(s):
English Swannanoa Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-01-23
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species has a somewhat small extent of occurrence, but is listed as Least Concern in view of the large number of subpopulations, large population size, probably stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes upper Tennessee River tributaries of the Blue Ridge region, in North Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations) (Menhinick 1991, Etnier and Starnes 1993).

Total adult population size is unknown but apparently quite large. This species is common, especially in the French Broad and Little Pigeon systems (Page and Burr 2011), though generally uncommon in Virginia (Jenkins and Burkhead 1994).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes swift rubble riffles of small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011); cool, upland and montane, small to medium rivers; in swift rubble-boulder riffles (Kuehne and Barbour 1983). Spawning occurs apparently in rubble-gravel riffles.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some habitat has been lost as a result of mining activities and reservoir creation, but currently no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma swannanoa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided