Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma squamiceps

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma squamiceps
Species Authority: Jordan, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Spottail Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-01-23
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species has a somewhat small extent of occurrence, but is listed as Least Concern in view of the large number of subpopulations and population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range encompasses the lower Ohio River basin (Green River drainage of Kentucky and Tennessee to the Bay Creek system of southeastern Illinois), including the lower Wabash River system, Indiana and Illinois; Red River system (Cumberland River drainage, Kentucky and Tennessee (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but large. This species is common, locally abundant (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes quiet rocky pools of headwaters, creeks, and small rivers with either large flat rocks or with bedrock bottom; individuals hide in crevices and under ledges, and they may be in quiet riffles in late summer when water in pools is too low to provide cover (Braasch and Mayden 1985, Page and Burr 2011). Eggs are laid on undersides of slab stones in shallow pools (Page 1974).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma squamiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided