Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma smithi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma smithi
Species Authority: Page & Braasch, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Slabrock Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-01-23
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Somewhat small extent of occurrence, but listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large number of subpopulations, fairly large estimated population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes tributaries of the lower Cumberland River, Tennessee and Kentucky, from the mouth of the Cumberland River to near Caney Fork in north-central Tennessee, and tributaries of the lower Tennessee River, Tennessee (lower Duck River and downstream drainages (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a fairly large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This darter is fairly common (Page and Burr 1991).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes rocky pools of headwaters, creeks, and small rivers; rocky margins of medium-sized rivers; and impoundments (Page and Burr 2011); headwaters and small creeks with bedrock bottoms in the Nashville Basin; gravel-bottomed pools in the Duck River; usually in pools with sand, gravel, or bedrock substrate in the lower Cumberland River. This species is most common in creeks 5-10 meters wide; it hides under rocks or banks. Eggs are laid on the undersides of stones (Page 1983).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma smithi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided