Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma rupestre

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma rupestre
Species Authority: Gilbert & Swain, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Rock Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-01-19
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations and locations, and large population size, and because the species probably is not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range included the Alabama and Tombigbee river systems (Mobile Bay drainage), Alabama, Mississippi, Georgia, and extreme southeastern Tennessee (Page and Burr 2011). This darter is common, especially near the Fall Line where rapids prevail (Page and Burr 1991). It is common in the Black Warrior and Cahaba systems of Alabama, rarer and spotty elsewhere, especially in the lower parts of the Mobile Bay drainage (Lee et al. 1980).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000.

Trend over the past three generations is uncertain but probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes swift riffles over rocky bottom or bedrock in creeks and small to medium rivers (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat in larger rivers has been much reduced by impoundments, but most habitat and populations in creeks and medium rivers are secure (Boschung and Mayden 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma rupestre. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided