Etheostoma rufilineatum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae

Scientific Name: Etheostoma rufilineatum
Species Authority: (Cope, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Redline Darter
Poecilichthys rufilineatus Cope, 1870

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-01-19
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes Cumberland (below Big South Fork) and Tennessee river drainages; Virginia, North Carolina, Tennessee, Kentucky, Georgia, Alabama, and Mississippi (Page and Burr 2011). Specimens reported by Gilbert (1891) from Shoal Creek, Florence, Alabama, are E. wapiti (Etnier and Williams 1989).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but very large. This species is common in much of its range.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes swift shallow riffles in clear creeks and small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011). Smaller individuals occupy areas where current is less swift. Eggs are buried in gravel riffles (Page 1983).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma rufilineatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202525A18228883. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided