|Scientific Name:||Etheostoma proeliare|
|Species Authority:||(Hay, 1881)|
Microperca proeliaris Hay, 1881
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
|Range Description:||Range includes Gulf Slope drainages from the Choctawhatchee River, Florida, to the San Jacinto River, Texas; Mississippi River basin from southern Illinois and eastern Oklahoma to the Gulf of Mexico; primarily on the Coastal Plain (Page and Burr 2011).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes standing or slow-flowing water, especially in vegetation over mud (Page and Burr 2011). This darter is especially common in lowland lakes, streams, bayous, swamps, and backwaters where the bottom is soft and detritus and aquatic vegetation abound. It prefers quiet, often murky water (Lee et al. 1980). Eggs are laid on dead leaves, twigs, rocks, and filamentous algae (Page 1983).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma proeliare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202517A18232403. . Downloaded on 29 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|