Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma proeliare

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma proeliare
Species Authority: (Hay, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Cypress Darter
Synonym(s):
Microperca proeliaris Hay, 1881

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-30
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes Gulf Slope drainages from the Choctawhatchee River, Florida, to the San Jacinto River, Texas; Mississippi River basin from southern Illinois and eastern Oklahoma to the Gulf of Mexico; primarily on the Coastal Plain (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes standing or slow-flowing water, especially in vegetation over mud (Page and Burr 2011). This darter is especially common in lowland lakes, streams, bayous, swamps, and backwaters where the bottom is soft and detritus and aquatic vegetation abound. It prefers quiet, often murky water (Lee et al. 1980). Eggs are laid on dead leaves, twigs, rocks, and filamentous algae (Page 1983).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma proeliare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided