Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma oophylax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma oophylax
Species Authority: Ceas & Page, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Guardian Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-22
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Somewhat small extent of occurrence, but listed as Least Concern in view of the large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes tributaries of the lower Tennessee River in western Kentucky and western Tennessee upstream to Decatur and Perry counties, Tennessee, and including the extreme lower Duck River system (Page and Burr 2011).

Extent of occurrence appears to be roughly 6,000–7,000 square kilometers.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but large. This species is common in much of its range.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes rocky and sandy pools of headwaters and creeks (Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma oophylax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided