Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma obeyense

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma obeyense
Species Authority: Kirsch, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Barcheek Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-22
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Somewhat small extent of occurrence, but listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large number of subpopulations and population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes tributaries of the middle Cumberland River from Big South Fork in Kentucky to Obey River in Tennessee (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations); see maps in Burr and Warren (1986) and Etnier and Starnes (1993).

This species is regarded as fairly common (Page and Burr 2011). It is often common in small streams (Etnier and Starnes 1993).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes rocky pools of headwaters, creeks, and small rivers (Page and Burr 2011). This darter is common in pools in creeks up to 3rd order but rare in gravel bottom pools of larger streams; it occurs in pools with bottoms of bedrock or slab rocks, and in shallow water over sand. Rocks and crevices are used as cover. Eggs are laid on the undersides of rocks in steadily moving currents (Kuehne and Barbour 1983).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma obeyense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided