Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma nigrum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma nigrum
Species Authority: Rafinesque, 1820
Common Name(s):
English Johnny Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-21
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the St. Lawrence-Great Lakes, Hudson Bay, and Mississippi River basins, from Hudson Bay to southern Mississippi and from Quebec and Virginia to Saskatchewan and Colorado; Atlantic Slope in James, Roanoke, Tar, and Neuse river drainages, Virginia and North Carolina; Gulf Slope in Mobile Bay drainage, Alabama and Mississippi; introduced in Colorado River drainage, Colorado (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Population size is very large. This species is common to abundant over a large area.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This darter is most often found over sand or silt in quiet or sluggish areas of headwaters, creeks, and small to medium rivers (Leidy 1992, Page and Burr 1991), less often over gravel or in weedy areas of lakes or sandy lake shallows (Page 1983); sometimes in pools over bedrock (Kuehne and Barbour 1983). In Colorado, it occurs most often in shallow, slow-velocity water over cobble-sand substrate (Propst and Carlson 1989). Eggs are laid on the underside of a stone or other object.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma nigrum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided