|Scientific Name:||Etheostoma microperca|
|Species Authority:||Jordan & Gilbert, 1888|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations and locations, and large population size, and because the species probably is not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.
|Range Description:||Range includes the Great Lakes, Hudson Bay, and Mississippi River basins from Ontario and Minnesota south to southern Ohio, central Indiana, and central Illinois; Ozark-Ouachita drainages of southern Missouri, southeastern Kansas (at least formerly), northwestern Arkansas, and eastern Oklahoma; isolated populations in northern Kentucky (extirpated), Jefferson County, Missouri; and Blue River, Oklahoma (Hargrave and Johnson 2003, Page and Burr 2011).|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).
Total adult population size is unknown but apparently quite large (likely greater than 100,000). This species is common, sometimes abundant, in spring-fed streams (Page and Burr 2011).
This species declined in abundance, especially at range periphery, in the latter decades of the 1900s. It declined in distribution in Arkansas between 1983 and 1997 (Hargrave and Johnson 2003). See Dalton (1990) for information on status in Canada.
Trend over the past three generations is uncertain but probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes quiet, vegetated lakes, headwaters, creeks, and small rivers, where the species usually occurs over mud and sand (Page and Burr 2011). In the northern part of the range, this darter inhabits weedy portions of lakes and of clear streams with sluggish flow. In the south, it occupies vegetated portions of sluggish creeks, pools below springs, and quiet pools in stream floodplains. (Kuehne and Barbour 1983). In Minnesota, this darter occupied shallow, heavily weeded water in and immediately downstream of pools in the spawning and growing season; it overwintered in deep water of pools (Johnson and Hatch 1991). Spawning occurs in shallow weedy areas, eggs are laid on living or dead vegetation (Page 1983). In Minnesota, spawning occurred on the leaves of Vallisneria, Potamogeton, and Carex at stream margins near pools (Johnson and Hatch 1991).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma microperca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202504A2745380. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T202504A2745380.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|