|Scientific Name:||Etheostoma kennicotti (Putnam, 1863)|
Catonotus kennicotti Putnam, 1863
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
|Range Description:||Range includes tributaries of lower Ohio River in southern Illinois and Kentucky; Green River drainage, Kentucky; upper Cumberland River drainage (Big South Fork and above), Kentucky and Tennessee; Tennessee River drainage, Kentucky, Tennessee, Georgia, Alabama, and Mississippi (Page and Burr 2011).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).|
Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. Distribution is spotty throughout much of the range, but this darter is often abundant (Braasch and Mayden 1985, Page and Burr 2011).
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes pools of shallow headwaters, creeks, and small rivers with rocky substrate and moderate gradient; occurs in rubble in riffles and under stones and cut banks in pools; also in gravel- and sand-bedded streams with overhanging poolside vegetation; often occurs among emergent vegetation (Lee et al. 1980, Burr and Warren 1986; Etnier and Starnes 1993, Boschung and Mayden 2004, Page and Burr 2011). Eggs are laid on the underside of slab stones.|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma kennicotti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202496A2745324.Downloaded on 16 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|