|Scientific Name:||Etheostoma jordani|
|Species Authority:||Gilbert, 1891|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
|Range Description:||Range includes the upper Alabama River system (Mobile Bay drainage), above and below the Fall Line, in Georgia, Alabama, and southeastern Tennessee; this species is replaced by E. etowahae in the upper Etowah River system above Lake Allatoona in Georgia and by E. chuckwachatte above the Fall Line in the Tallapoosa River system in Georgia and Alabama (Page and Burr 2011).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).
Total adult population size is unknown but apparently quite large (likely greater than 100,000). This darter is often common within preferred habitat.
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Adults typically occur in riffles of clear creeks and small to medium rivers, in moderate to strong current with gravel or rubble substrate (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011). Eggs are buried in middle of sand-gravel riffle 10–30 cm deep; not all eggs laid in one location (Orr and Ramsey 1990).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known. Locally, this darter may be threatened by habitat destruction and degradation resulting from land development and other activities that cause siltation.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma jordani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202493A2745303. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T202493A2745303.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|