Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma jessiae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma jessiae
Species Authority: (Jordan & Brayton, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Blueside Darter
Synonym(s):
Poecilichthys jessiae Jordan & Brayton, 1878

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-16
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence, number of subpopulations, and population size are relatively large, and because the species is probably not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the middle and upper Tennessee River drainage (above the Duck River) in Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, Virginia, and Mississippi (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011).

Extent of occurrence is around 20,000 square kilometers.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a fairly large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This species is generally common (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past three generations is uncertain but probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes rocky pools and adjacent riffles of clear creeks and small fast rivers with sand and gravel substrate and moderate gradient (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011), commonly in slow to moderate flow, in shallow margins of pools and runs (Burkhead and Jenkins 1991), in streams characterized in general by moderate to swift flow. Spawning apparently occurs in deeper riffles than those used by Etheostoma stigmaeum (Kuehne and Barbour 1983).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In some areas, this species is threatened by siltation and possibly agricultural runoff (Burkhead and Jenkins 1991).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma jessiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided