|Scientific Name:||Etheostoma jessiae|
|Species Authority:||(Jordan & Brayton, 1878)|
Poecilichthys jessiae Jordan & Brayton, 1878
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/s:||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence, number of subpopulations, and population size are relatively large, and because the species is probably not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.
|Range Description:||Range includes the middle and upper Tennessee River drainage (above the Duck River) in Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, Virginia, and Mississippi (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011).
Extent of occurrence is around 20,000 square kilometers.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is represented by a fairly large number of occurrences (subpopulations).
Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This species is generally common (Page and Burr 2011).
Trend over the past three generations is uncertain but probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes rocky pools and adjacent riffles of clear creeks and small fast rivers with sand and gravel substrate and moderate gradient (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011), commonly in slow to moderate flow, in shallow margins of pools and runs (Burkhead and Jenkins 1991), in streams characterized in general by moderate to swift flow. Spawning apparently occurs in deeper riffles than those used by Etheostoma stigmaeum (Kuehne and Barbour 1983).|
|Major Threat(s):||In some areas, this species is threatened by siltation and possibly agricultural runoff (Burkhead and Jenkins 1991).|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma jessiae. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 07 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|