Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma histrio

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma histrio
Species Authority: Jordan & Gilbert, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Harlequin Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-16
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because extent of occurrence, number of subpopulations, and population size are relatively large, and because the species probably is not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is scattered throughout lower Mississippi River tributaries west (in the Red and Arkansas river drainages to eastern Oklahoma and eastern Texas, and north to southeastern Missouri, southern Illinois, and western Kentucky; it also occurs in isolated areas in the Wabash River drainage, Illinois and Indiana, and Green River system, Kentucky; this darter also occurs in Gulf Coast drainages from Escambia River, Alabama and Florida, to Neches River, Texas (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This species is widely distributed but generally uncommon (Page and Burr 2011). Recently it has been recognized as more common than previously thought.

Trend over the past three generations is uncertain but probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes sand and gravel runs of small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011). Above the Fall Line this darter occurs most often in riffles with coarse gravel substrate; in lowland streams, it often occurs over sand among brush and detritus where logjams have created strong mid-stream currents.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include habitat destruction or modification such as river channelization and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed on the ecology of the species, especially habitat requirements. Better information is needed on current distribution and abundance. Species would benefit from increased protection of occupied waters.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma histrio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided