|Scientific Name:||Etheostoma flavum|
|Species Authority:||Etnier & Bailey, 1989|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
This species has a somewhat small extent of occurrence, but it is listed as Least Concern in view of the large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
|Range Description:||Range includes the lower Cumberland and lower Tennessee river drainages, Tennessee and Kentucky (Page and Burr 2011). In the Cumberland drainage, the range extends from near the mouth upstream through the Harpeth River and Sycamore Creek, which enter on opposite sides of Cumberland River in Cheatham County, Tennessee; the species may occur slightly farther upstream in the Cumberland drainage. In the Tennessee drainage, the range extends downstream from the mouth of the Duck River; the species occurs in major eastern tributaries (Richland and Whiteoak creeks); Duck River system, Buffalo River system, and Indian Creek. See Etnier and Bailey (1989) for many further details.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).
Total adult population size is unknown but apparently quite large. This species is common; locally abundant (Page and Burr 1991).
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes rocky pools and adjacent riffles of headwaters, creeks, and small rivers (Page and Burr 2011). This is often one of the most abundant darters in second to fourth order streams (Etnier and Bailey 1989).|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma flavum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|