Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma etnieri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma etnieri
Species Authority: Bouchard, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Cherry Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-09
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Somewhat small extent of occurrence, but listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large number of subpopulations locally common abundance, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the upper Caney Fork system of the Cumberland River drainage, central Tennessee (Page and Burr 2011). The species is limited to streams flowing over limestones of the Mississippian Eastern Highland Rim; it does not occur in cool, slightly acidic headwaters nor from the lower portion of Caney Fork River system (Etnier and Starnes 1993). The range includes the following five counties; White, Putnam, Warren, Van Buren, and Grundy (Hicks 1990).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Historically this species was documented from 11 streams; during a 1988–1989 survey, 19 widely distributed populations were recorded from 18 streams, including five historical locations and seven new locations; extirpated from three historical locations (Hicks 1990). Etnier and Starnes (1993) mapped about 24 collection sites.

Total adult population size is unknown. The species is locally common (Page and Burr 1991), common in large cool streams (Etnier and Starnes 1993). Hicks (1990) stated that populations were small.

Stable, but relatively restricted; many populations are isolated by impoundments (P. Shute, pers. comm., 1997). No immediate danger of extinction, most present populations are small (Hicks 1990).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This darter typically occurs in gravel riffles in creeks and small rivers, also in vicinity of springs, in bedrock pools, and in shallow margins of riffles in Caney Fork and its major tributaries; it is common in gravel shoal areas of cool medium-sized creeks to large rivers; avoid tiny creeks (Etnier and Starnes 1993, Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No current threats are known (Etnier and Starnes 1993; Mel Warren, pers. comm. 1999). The major potential threat is habitat degradation due to chemical runoff from agriculture, siltation, and in some cases mining effluents (Hicks 1990). Habitat is easily disturbed by siltation and water quality degradation due to chemical runoff from agriculture and urbanization (P. Shute, pers. comm., 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma etnieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided