Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma duryi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma duryi
Species Authority: Henshall, 1889
Common Name(s):
English Blackside Snubnose Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-09
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the Tennessee River drainage, Tennessee, Georgia, and Alabama, east to near Knoxville (Page and Burr 2011). Most of range is very close to the main channel of the Tennessee River, from the mouth of the Clinch River downstream to just below the mouth of the Duck River. This darter is widespread in the Elk River system, and it is present in upper Duck River system, Coffee County, Tennessee (Lee et al. 1980).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

This species is common and ubiquitous in its range (Boschung and Mayden 2004).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes rocky pools and adjacent riffles of creeks and small rivers (Page and Burr 2011); springs and small to medium, clear, gravel or rubble bottom streams (Lee et al. 1980).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known. Locally, this darter may be threatened by habitat alteration and destruction due to development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma duryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided