Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma derivativum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma derivativum
Species Authority: Page, Hardman & Near, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Stone Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-09
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Somewhat small extent of occurrence, but listed as Least Concern in view of the substantial  number of subpopulations, apparently large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the lower Cumberland River drainage, southern Kentucky and north-central Tennessee; Red  River system in Todd and Logan counties, Kentucky, to West Fork Stones River, Tennessee (Page et al. 2003, Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Page et al. (2003) mapped 26 collection sites in about 15 different streams.

This darter is locally common (Page et al. 2003); common in Tennessee, rare in Kentucky (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes rocky pools of creeks and small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011); small bedrock creeks (under flat rocks), gravel bottom pools and gentle riffles of larger streams (small to medium rivers). In larger streams, this darter often is associated with emergent vegetation or occurs under tree roots or undercut banks; it also occurs in slower riffles and gravel pools with no cover. Eggs are laid on the underside of large stones (Page 1983).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma derivativum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided