Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma crossopterum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma crossopterum
Species Authority: Braasch & Mayden, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Fringed Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-08
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the middle and lower Cumberland River drainage, Kentucky and Tennessee (mostly below Caney fork but occurs in Obey River system and Barren Fork Collins River); middle Duck River system, including upper Buffalo River, Tennessee; Shoal Creek system (Tennessee River drainage, Tennessee and Alabama); and tributaries to the Mississippi River in western Tennessee (Reelfoot Lake, Bear Creek) and southern Illinois (Cache River) (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but apparently quite large (likely greater than 100,000). This darter is common throughout much of its range (Page et al. 1992); locally abundant (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes rocky pools and adjacent riffles of headwaters and creeks (Page and Burr 2011). This darter prefers small quiet streams with large flat rocks or bedrock bottoms; small populations occur in small gravelly streams and in larger streams along quiet margins and beneath undercut banks (Braasch and Mayden 1985). Spawning occurs in cavities under rocks; females attach eggs to undersides of stones (Braasch and Mayden 1985).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma crossopterum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided