Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma chlorobranchium

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma chlorobranchium
Species Authority: Zorach, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Greenfin Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-07
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the upper Tennessee River drainage, from South Fork Holston River system to Hiwassee River system (Page and Burr 2011).including South Fork Holston, Watauga, Nolichucky, French Broad, Pigeon, Little Pigeon, and Little Tennessee river systems, Tennessee, North Carolina, Virginia (rare), and Georgia (Lee et al. 1980). See Burkhead and Jenkins (1991) and Jenkins and Burkhead (1994) for information on occurrences in Virginia.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations). Menhinick (1991) mapped 100+ collection sites in North Carolina. Etnier and Starnes (1993) mapped 20 collection sites in Tennessee.

This species is regarded as common (Page and Burr 2011); it is often abundant, but its habitats are difficult to sample with seines (Etnier and Starnes 1993).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes fast riffles of cool and warm, clear, high-elevation creeks and small to medium rivers with moderate to high gradient, usually over gravel, boulders, and/or rubble at depths of 10–30 cm (Lee et al. 1980, Etnier and Starnes 1993, Jenkins and Burkhead 1994, Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma chlorobranchium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided