Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma camurum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma camurum
Species Authority: (Cope, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Bluebreast Darter
Synonym(s):
Poecilichthys camurus Cope, 1870

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-07
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations and locations, and large population size, and because the species probably is not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the Ohio River basin, from the Tennessee and Cumberland drainages, Tennessee, western Virginia, Kentucky, and Alabama, to the Vermillion River, eastern Illinois, and Tippecanoe River, Indiana, east to the Kanawha and Monongahela rivers, West Virginia, and upper Allegheny River, Pennsylvania and western New York (Lee et al. 1980, Mettee et al. 1996, Page and Burr 2011). However, the species is absent from most rivers within this range (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations). Stauffer (1978; in Lee et al. 1980) ) mapped 80+ collection sites.

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This species is "regionally abundant" in the Allegheny system of north-western Pennsylvania and the Cumberland basin in Tennessee and Kentucky. Overall, it is locally common (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past three generations is unknown but probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This darter typically occurs in warm, typically clear or slightly turbid, creeks and small to medium rivers with moderate gradient; adults generally are in moderately swift runs and riffles with substrate of coarse gravel, rubble, or boulders; this species is much less commonly found in areas of large slab rock and in shallow runs over gravel; it has low tolerance of silt (Kuehne and Barbour 1983, Burkhead and Jenkins 1991, Page and Burr  2011). Eggs are laid in sand or fine gravel beside large rocks at heads of riffles, and in riffles (Lee et al. 1980, Page 1983).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known. Locally, threats include siltation, pollution, and impoundment (Burkhead and Jenkins 1991).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma camurum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided