Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae

Scientific Name: Etheostoma bison
Species Authority: Ceas and Page, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Buffalo Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-02
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Somewhat small extent of occurrence, but listed as Least Concern in view of the large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widespread in small headwater streams in the lower Tennessee River: tributaries of the lower Duck and lower Tennessee rivers in western Tennessee and southwestern Kentucky; nearly all of the range is in Tennessee (see Ceas and Page 1997 for further details).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This darter occurs in numerous tributaries (Ceas and Page 1997).

This species is common, locally abundant (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Custom (N)

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes shallow gravel riffles, rocky runs, and pools of headwaters, creeks, and small rivers (Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma bison. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202452A15362200. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided