Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma bellum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma bellum
Species Authority: Zorach, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Orangefin Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-02
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Small extent of occurrence, but listed as Least Concern in view of the large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the upper Barren and Green river systems, Kentucky and north-central Tennessee (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but large. This species is common to abundant.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes fast rocky riffles of creeks and small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011). This species is locally abundant in small to medium-sized clear streams over gravel substrate; it is confined to riffle margins in Green and Barren rivers proper (Kuehne and Barbour 1983).Spawning occurs in gravel substrates of fast-flowing riffles (Fisher 1990).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma bellum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided