Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma baileyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae

Scientific Name: Etheostoma baileyi
Species Authority: Page and Burr, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Emerald Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-02
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the substantial extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, apparently large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Range includes upper Kentucky and upper Cumberland river drainages, eastern Kentucky and northeastern Tennessee (Page and Burr 2011). This darter is closely associated with the Cumberland Plateau; it occurs above Cumberland Falls and below in Laurel and Rockcastle rivers and in a few eastern tributaries of Big South Fork in Tennessee; also in upper Kentucky River basin downstream to Red River.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This darter is locally common (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Custom (N)

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat includes rocky pools and runs, sometimes riffles, of creeks and small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011); in shallow, less swift portions of riffles in rivers (Kuehne and Barbour 1983). Where populations are large, some occur in riffles, especially along margins.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma baileyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202446A15364243. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided