Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma asprigene

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma asprigene
Species Authority: (Forbes, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Mud Darter
Synonym(s):
Poecilichthys asprigenis Forbes, 1878

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-02
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because extent of occurrence, number of subpopulations, and population size are relatively large, and because the species probably is not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes Mississippi River basin lowlands from Louisiana and eastern Texas to Wisconsin and Minnesota; also the Gulf Slope in the Sabine-Neches drainage in Texas and Louisiana (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but apparently large (probably greater than 100,000). This species is locally common in Arkansas (Robison and Buchanan 1988).

Smith (1979) indicated this this species has been decimated over most of Illinois. Ross (2001) reported that recent efforts to collect this darter in Mississippi generally have been unsuccessful.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain, but distribution and abundance probably are slowly declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes sloughs, bottomland lakes, and low-gradient small to large rivers; in areas of sluggish to moderate current with substrates of mud, sand, and detritus; sluggish riffles over rocks or debris; persists in reservoirs in mouths of tributaries; also found in pools of clear streams (Smith 1979, Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is at least moderately tolerant of silt and turbidity (Robison and Buchanan 1988) and organic matter (Smith 1979). Smith (1979) speculated that the decline of this species in Illinois "must be due to the presently smaller sizes of streams during drought periods."

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma asprigene. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided