Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ammocrypta vivax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Ammocrypta vivax
Species Authority: Hay, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Scaly Sand Darter
Taxonomic Notes: In a phylogenetic analysis based on morphology, Simons (1991) concluded that Ammocrypta asprella should be included in the genus Crystallaria (generally has been regarded as a subgenus of Ammocrypta) and that the genus Ammocrypta should be regarded as a subgenus of Etheostoma. Page and Burr (1991), Simons (1992), and Wiley (1992) adopted this change, but Etnier and Starnes (1993) and Jenkins and Burkhead (1994) retained Ammocrypta as a distinct genus and treated Crystallaria as a subgenus. Patterns of molecular variation are consistent with the recognition of Ammocrypta species as taxonomically distinct from Etheostoma (Wood and Mayden 1997, Faber and Stepien 1998, Near et al. 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-19
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the relatively large range extent, large population size, large number of subpopulations, and (despite historical extirpations in the northern part of the range) apparently stable trend.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range is centered in the central portion of the Mississippi embayment; primarily this species occurs in the Coastal Plain except along major rivers where it extends beyond the Coastal Plain, including the Mississippi River basin from southern Mississippi north to western Kentucky and southeastern Missouri, west to eastern Oklahoma and Texas; Gulf drainages from the Pascagoula River, Mississippi, to the San Jacinto River, Texas (Pflieger 1997, Ross 2001, Miller and Robison 2004, Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This species is regarded as locally common (Page and Burr 2011). This species sometimes has been collected in large numbers in some localities in Arkansas (Robison and Buchanan 1988).

This darter appears to have declined in the northern part of its range; it apparently has been extirpated from the St. Francis and Arkansas river drainages in Arkansas (Robison and Buchanan 1988); it has declined in abundance in recent decades in Missouri (Pflieger 1997); it is extirpated from the single known locality in Kentucky (Burr and Warren 1986). Southward, populations appear to be secure.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but probably relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This sand darter inhabits creeks and small to medium rivers; most often in moderate current over sandy (sometimes fine gravel) substrate (Lee et al. 1980, Robison and Buchanan 1988, Pflieger 1997, Ross 2001, Boschung and Mayden 2004, Page and Burr 2011). In Missouri and Arkansas it has been collected in sloughs and drainage ditches where silt, gravel, and hard clay bottoms predominate.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known. Populations in Mississippi are apparently secure (Ross 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research actions.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Ammocrypta vivax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided