|Scientific Name:||Ammocrypta beanii|
|Species Authority:||Jordan, 1877|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/s:||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large range extent, presumed large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
|Range Description:||Range include Mississippi River and western Gulf of Mexico drainages in western Tennessee, Alabama, Mississippi, and Louisiana; Gulf Slope from Mobile Bay drainage, Alabama, to Mississippi River, Louisiana (Ross 2001, Boschung and Mayden 2004, Page and Burr 2011).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations). Ross (2001) mapped 100+ recent collection sites in Mississippi. Boschung and Mayden (2004) mapped 100 collection sites in Alabama.
Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This sand darter is often rather common in preferred habitat. It is common in the Mobile basin below the Fall Line (Boschung and Mayden 2004).
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is unknown but probably relatively stable.
|Habitat and Ecology:||This sand darter favors sandy runs of creeks and small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011). Usually it is found on shifting sand bottoms at depths of 1 meter or less in clean streams of moderate to large size and occasionally in creeks (Kuehne and Barbour 1983).|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known, though locally this fish is negatively affected by stream channelization. Mississippi populations are apparently secure (Ross 2001). Boschung and Mayden (2004) categorized this species as secure range-wide except in Tennessee.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research actions.|
|Citation:||NatureServe 2013. Ammocrypta beanii. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 12 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|