Ambloplites ariommus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Centrarchidae

Scientific Name: Ambloplites ariommus
Species Authority: Viosca, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Shadow Bass
Taxonomic Notes: Ambloplites ariommus formerly was regarded as a subspecies of A. rupestris. The ariommus-rupestris intermediates reported from Missouri and Arkansas lowlands and northern Alabama could be referred to A. ariommus, based on morphological characters. The identity of Ambloplites in the Neosho River system and southeastern Missouri is "difficult to resolve, perhaps due to extensive introduction of mixed stocks of A. rupestris." See Lee et al. (1980) for primary literature citations.

Roe et al. (2008) noted that morphological, mitochondrial, and allozyme characters do not allow discrimination between A. rupestris and A. ariommus within the Interior Highlands; this may indicate that A. ariommus never occurred west of the Mississippi River, or it could indicate that if A. ariommus occurred in these drainages, it has now become introgressed with A. rupestris (Roe et al. 2008).

Roe et al. (2008) stated that the distinctiveness of Mobile Basin A. ariommus warrants further study using genetic evidence (that population might turn out to be a distinct species).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-13
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large range extent, presumed large population size, lack of major threats, and presumed relatively stable population trend.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed and common in Gulf slope drainages, above and below the Fall Line, from the Apalachicola River drainage, Georgia and Florida, west to the lower Mississippi River basin, Louisiana; and in the St. Francis, Black, Arkansas, Red, and upper Ouachita river drainages, Missouri and Arkansas; upper Guadalupe river drainage, Texas, where probably introduced (Page and Burr 2011). Populations west of the Mississippi River may actually represent A. rupestris or perhaps A. ariommus that has been introgressed by A. rupestris (Roe et al. 2008; see taxonomy comments).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown but likely exceeds 100,000.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but probably relatively stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bass occurs in brushy and vegetated pools of creeks and small to medium rivers with low turbidity and substrates of mud, sand, or gravel (Page and Burr 1991). In upland areas, substrates are primarily gravel and rubble.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known in most of the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research actions.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Ambloplites ariommus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202423A2744251. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided