Map_thumbnail_large_font

Umbra pygmaea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Esociformes Umbridae

Scientific Name: Umbra pygmaea (DeKay, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Mudminnow
Synonym(s):
Leuciscus pygmaeus DeKay, 1842

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Atlantic and Gulf coasts from southeastern New York (including Long Island) to St. Johns River drainage, Florida, and west to Aucilla River drainage, Florida and Georgia; common except at extremes of range (Page and Burr 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.

Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable or slowly declining.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Quiet, mud-bottomed, often heavily vegetated streams, sloughs, swamps, and ponds, particularly along margins, over sand, mud, and debris. Spawning sites are probably similar to those of Umbra limi.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, on a range-wide basis, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Umbra pygmaea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202404A18232658. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided